Programme

(Venue: Lecture Theatre E22, Edinburgh College of Art, Main Building, 74 Lauriston Place, Edinburgh EH3 9DF)

Wednesday, 22 June 2016

09:00-09:50_Registration

09:50-10.00_Welcome

10:00-11:20_Session One

Tina Engels-Schwarzpaul & Carl Mika, “Generating Space with Silences”

Paolo Vincenzo Genovese & Yuanyuan Wang, “The ‘Presence’ of the Silence: Oriental and Occidental”

Simone Shu-Yeng Chung, “Rites to Repose”

11:20-11:35_Coffee Break

11:35-12:55_Session Two

Anthony Schrag, “The Quiet Body”

Eve Olney, “A Near Silent Encounter”

Steve Bates, “A Weird Listening: Hallucination and Silence”

12:55-14:00_Lunch Break

14:00-15:00_Keynote Speaker: Gernot Böhme

15:00-15:15_Coffee Break

15:15-16:35_Session Three

Ben Cope, “Visaginas: the Silence of a Post-Nuclear Town”

Yuri, Boyanin, “Utopia in Ruins: Visual and Sound Narratives of Communism in Kyrgyzstan”

Nerma Cridge, “Drawing Silence: ‘Project 505’ and Objekat <<<Arc>>>”

16:35 – 16:50_Coffee Break

16:50-18:10 _Session Four

Carolina Dayer, “On Becoming Petrified: the Role of Stupor in Carlo Scarpa’s Erotic Drawing Practice”

Phuong-Trâm Nguyen, “Anamorphosis: an Interval in the Body”

Tiago Torres-Campos, “Silence in the Middle Ground: Aesthetic Immersion in the Geologic”

18:30-19:30 Wine Reception & Opening of the Exhibition “Silence, Narrative and the Intimacy of the City”(Venue: Sculpture Court Balcony, Edinburgh College of Art, Main Building, 74 Lauriston Place, Edinburgh EH3 9DF)

The exhibition presents some of the results of a series of workshops on Urban Emptiness and Silence held in Edinburgh, Athens and Brussels in the context of the actions of Urban Emptiness International Network (http://urbanemptiness.org/).

Thursday, 23 June 2016

09:50-11:10_Session Five

Aikaterini Antonopoulou, “Urban Silence and Information Noise: a Study of Athens’ Invisible Structures”

Elen Flūgge & Conor McCafferty, “Politics of Silence and Public Policy: ‘Quiet Areas’ in Belfast”

Amy Kulper, “The Silent Present: The Contemporary Atmosphere of Architectural Historiography”

11:10-11:25_Coffee Break

11:25-12:45_Session Six

Ross Jenner, “Making Silence: Iberian Modes of Emptiness”

Jonathan Foote, “The Silence Michelangelo: Meditations on the Beating Hammer”

Manuela Antoniu, “Between the Lines”

12:45-13:45 Lunch Break

13:45-14:45_ Keynote Speaker: Mark Dorrian

14:45-15:00_Coffee Break

15:00-16:20_Session Seven

Hannah Paveck, “Textures of Silence in Claire Denis’ Beau Travail (1999)”

Daniel Naegele, “Silence in 1967”

Glyn Davis, “The Silence of the Museum: Cinema and Taxidermy”

16:20-16:35_Coffee Break

16:35-17:55_Session Eight

Stephen Kite, “Louis Kahn: the Crossing of Silence and Shadow”

Cruz López-Viso, “Barragán on Silence:. Transparency, Time, Substance and Eclipses”

Susana Ventura, “Through an Intensive Architecture: the Composition of Silence as an Architectonic Sensation”

17:55-18:10_Coffee Break

18:10-19:10_ Keynote Speaker: Paul Carter

19:30_Dinner (Venue: Spoon Café Bistro, 6A Nicolson Street, Edinburgh EH8 9DH)

 

Friday, 24 June 2016

09:45-10:50_Session Nine

Louise Pelletier, “Silence Please!”

Dagmar Weston, “Silence and Mood as Attunement with the World in the Metaphysical Painting of Giorgio de Chirico”

10:50-11:05_Coffee Break

11:05-12:25_Session Ten

Xiang Ren, “Listening to the Hui Ancestral Hall: Architecture of Silence and Absent Narratives”

Dimitra Ntzani, “From Theatrical Silence to Labyrinthine: in Search of Critical Engagement with Cultural Heritage”

Hennie Reynders, “Silence as Reflective and Critical Gesture”

12:25-13:25_Lunch Break

13:25-14:45_Session Eleven

Christos Kakalis, “Hot Air Balloon Movements to Stillness: Uplifting Atmospherics and the Architecture of Flight”

Leonidas Koutsoumpos, “Better than Words: Wittgenstein on Silence and Showing in Ethics and Architecture”

Jason O’Shaughnessy, “Lingering Late Words…Silences…Delayed Space in Hejduk and Beckett’s Purgatoria”

14:45-15:00_Coffee Break

15:00-16:00_Keynote Speaker: Alberto Pérez-Gómez

16:00: Close

 

Advertisements